Privacy

How we will use and share your personal information

This notice explains how Diabetes Safety Organisation will collect, use or otherwise process the personal information we collect from you through our website;

  • Diabetes Safety Organisation

or which we collect from you at one of our events in relation to hearing more from us. “Personal information” is information relating to you as a living, identifiable individual.

What information may we hold about you

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) on some pages of our websites, for instance by completing an enquiry form, signing up to a course, requesting a publication, or expressing an interest in a seminar. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

When you attend one of our events, you may choose to provide us with your personal information (name, email address, mailing address) and let us know what you are interested in receiving further information from us about. By doing so, you are giving us permission to enter your details into our systems on your behalf. A confirmation email will be sent to you with links for you to follow so you can complete the registration process.

We may also generate personal information about you in connection with our work for you or in connection with marketing activity. Our marketing systems record information such as your contact details, your responses to event invitations and interactions with us and with marketing emails (eg what events you attended, which marketing emails you have opened or what links you have accessed). They also record your preferences such as your preferred location for attending events at our offices, and of the sectors and services that you are interested in.

When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. We may use the information we collect about your interactions with our website to tailor our marketing communications to those areas that we consider are most likely to interest you (“profiling”).

How will we use cookies

Please visit our cookies policy page for more information on how we use cookies on our website.

The purposes and legal basis for processing your personal information

The primary legal basis for processing your personal information is to provide you with information about our services which are of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent.

Processing of your personal information may be necessary for compliance with our legal and professional obligations to third parties. This includes for example, our professional and contractual duties and our obligations to regulators (for example, reporting data breaches to the Information Commissioner).

Further, processing may be necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest:

  • in processing your personal information to measure and improve the performance of our websites in order to provide you with the best possible visitor experience in circumstances where your personal information is appropriately protected from misuse by technical measures, policies and procedures;
  • in the case of Business to Business subscribers to or requestors of our digital content or registrations for our events, and our clients, in establishing and maintaining a two-way enduring and mutually beneficial relationship with you and in the case of processing your information for marketing purposes, in marketing our services including providing information about our services which are or may be of interest to you.

You can update your preferences or unsubscribe at any time by emailing contact@diabetessafety.org.

Who will see or use your information and who might we share it with

Any personal information collected via our websites or at one of our events will be seen by our staff for the purposes of providing information about our services which is of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent or our legitimate interest as described above.

From time to time we may invite you to events that we run jointly with other organisations. If you register for such an event then we may share your contact details with that organisation.

We may from time to time use our agents or service providers to assist us in these activities. In these cases, relevant personal information would be provided to and processed by the provider of such services, in accordance with the terms of our contract with them and to the extent appropriate for the performance of that contract.

We do not otherwise share your information for marketing purposes.

Transfer of your information to other countries

In the course of carrying out the activities referred to above we may transfer your information to other countries, which may not have the same legal protections for your information as the UK.

Where information is being transferred outside of the European Economic Area, we will take steps to ensure that your information is adequately protected in accordance with UK legal requirements. Where we are in a contractual relationship with the recipient, such protection will normally consist at minimum of appropriate contractual protections agreed between us and the recipient.

How long will we keep your information obtained via our websites or events

As an active contact within our system, we expect to retain your information for 4 years from the date that you last provided consent.

If you unsubscribe from our communications, your information may be kept longer (up to 15 years) on a suppression list to ensure that you do not receive any further communications in line with your wishes.

Your rights over your information and queries on how we use your information

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal information, you may contact us by post at Data Governance Request, Diabetes Safety Organisation, 13 St Pauls Square, Birmingham B3 1RB, or by emailing contact@diabetessafety.org

You also have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your information to be corrected, and in certain circumstances for us to stop processing your information or for your information to be erased. Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this website or your dealings with this website, please use the following contact point: contact@diabetessafety.org.

If you believe that we have not complied with any of our obligations under data protection laws in the UK, please let us know. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

Last revised 11th April 2019

error: Content is protected !!